Lots 41 - 50

Lot 41

Lot #41: MING-STYLE GLAZED POTTERY FIGURE WEARING TURQUOISE COAT, GREEN SHIRT AND AUBERGINE SKIRT
23 in.
Estimate: $ 700.00 - $ 900.00

Lot 42

Lot #42: THREE CHINESE PORCELAIN ARTICLES, EACH DECORATED WITH CARP
Including a lobed footed bowl, a bowl and a round dish; footed bowl 3 3/4 x 10 1/8 x 7 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $500

Lot 43

Lot #43: CHINESE CARVED ROSE QUARTZ CENSER ON STAND
4 1/2 x 5 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $225

Lot 44

Lot #44: CHINESE PAINTED POTTERY FIGURE OF GUAN YIN
4 ft. 4 in. x 15 in.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00 Sold at $500

Lot 45

Lot #45: HAN-STYLE GLAZED POTTERY VASE
8 1/2 in. Provenance: Ex Collection of Robertson and Mary Paige Alford, Norfolk, CT.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $400

Lot 46

Lot #46: TWO CHINESE ANCESTOR PORTRAITS
Gouache on silk, framed; each 32 3/4 x 19 1/4 in. (sight). Together with two Chinese reverse paintings on glass with gilt characters.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $1000

Lot 47

Lot #47: CHINESE CARVED PALE CELADON JADE COUPE ON STAND
Cup 1 1/4 in., 2 1/4 in. diam.
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 200.00

Lot 48

Lot #48: PAIR OF CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BOWLS
One with crack; 3 in., 6 in. diam.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 450.00 Sold at $500

Lot 49

Lot #49: CHINESE POTTERY FIGURE OF A CIVIL SERVANT
Mounted on stand; figure 17 1/2 in. Provenance: Yamanaka & Co., Ltd., Kyoto, Japan, August 31, 1970; Ex Collection of Robertson and Mary Paige Alford, Norfolk, CT.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $1100

Lot 50

Lot #50: PAIR OF CHINESE CARVED MOTTLED RED SOAPSTONE SEALS WITH FU DOGS
Together with two carved mottled yellow soapstone seals; pair 3 1/8 in.
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 200.00 Sold at $350