Lots 421 - 430

Lot 421

Lot #421: JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL TRAY
Labeled "Ando Cloisonné"; 9 1/4 x 2 3/4 in.
Estimate: $ 50.00 - $ 100.00 Sold at $75

Lot 422

Lot #422: JAPANESE POLYCHROME DECORATED BLUE-GROUND PORCELAIN CHARGER
2 in., 11 in. diam.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00

Lot 423

Lot #423: JAPANESE CARVED IVORY FIGURE HOLDING A BASKET OF FLOWERS
Mounted on stand; figure 9 1/8 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $1900

Lot 424

Lot #424: JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT
Mounted; 13 1/4 x 28 1/4 in. Provenance: Ex Collection of Robertson and Mary Paige Alford, Norfolk, CT.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $200

Lot 425

Lot #425: JAPANESE PAINTED PAPER FAN
Framed. Together with a Japanese fisherman's basket; fan 7 x 19 in. Provenance: Ex Collection of Robertson and Mary Paige Alford, Norfolk, CT.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $150

Lot 425A

Lot #425A: JAPANESE CARVED AND STAINED IVORY SNUFF BOTTLE AND STOPPER
3 1/8 x 1 5/8 in. Provenance: From a Massachusetts Family Collection.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 450.00 Sold at $3500

Lot 426

Lot #426: JAPANESE IRON KETTLE-FORM WATER DROPPER
Together with a Japanese copper apricot-form water dropper. Provenance: Property of the Crane Family, Dalton, Mass.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00

Lot 427

Lot #427: TWO JAPANESE PAPIER-MÂCHÉ AND SILK EMPEROR AND EMPRESS DOLL FIGURES
14 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. and 16 1/4 x 14 3/4 in.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $225

Lot 428

Lot #428: JAPANESE BRONZE CENSER AND COVER
11 3/4 x 11 in. Provenance: Property of the Crane Family, Dalton, Mass.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $200

Lot 429

Lot #429: JAPANESE PAINTED PAPER SIX-PANEL FOLDING SCREEN, SIGNED UNTAN
67 x 145 in. Provenance: David Kidd, Ashiya City, Japan, June 29, 1971; Ex Collection of Robertson and Mary Paige Alford, Norfolk, CT.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00

Lot 430

Lot #430: JAPANESE SCROLL PAINTING OF A WOMAN STANDING IN A GARDEN WITH POND ENCLOSED BY A BAMBOO FENCE
Label of L. Michon, Bd. Haussmann, Paris; 86 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. Provenance: Ex Collection of Robertson and Mary Paige Alford, Norfolk, CT.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Sold at $13,000