Lots 491 - 500

Lot 491

Lot #491: TWO JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS DEPICTING BATTLE SCENES
Matted and framed; 13 1/2 x 27 1/2 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 200.00 Sold at $200

Lot 492

Lot #492: JAPANESE CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF AN ELDER
8 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 150.00 Sold at $400

Lot 493

Lot #493: TWO JAPANESE BRONZE FOUNTAIN FIGURES OF CRANES
Together with a bronze fountain figure of a carp; taller crane figure 35 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00 Sold at $100

Lot 493A

Lot #493A: JAPANESE CARVED AND STAINED IVORY SNUFF BOTTLE AND STOPPER
Signed; 2 3/4 x 1 5/8 in. Provenance: From a Massachusetts Family Collection.
Estimate: $ 350.00 - $ 450.00

Lot 494

Lot #494: JAPANESE IMARI PORCELAIN VASE, MOUNTED AS A LAMP
Vase 14 3/4 in. (29 1/2 in. overall).
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $125

Lot 495

Lot #495: JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE AND A FIGURAL INRO
2 in. and 4 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $175

Lot 496

Lot #496: JAPANESE BROWN-STAINED IKEBANA BASKET WITH GNARLED WOOD ARCH HANDLE AND A PEAR-FORM TWO-HANDLED BASKET
The one with copper cover; 13 and 9 1/2 in. x 13 1/2 and 11 in. diam.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $200

Lot 497

Lot #497: TWO JAPANESE MASK NETSUKES
One ivory, the other hardwood; 2 1/4 and 2 3/4 in.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 450.00 Sold at $175

Lot 498

Lot #498: JAPANESE SCHOOL: INTERIOR WITH SLIDING SCREENS AND FIGURES
Gouache on paper, matted and framed; 21 x 28 1/4 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $250

Lot 498A

Lot #498A: FIVE CHINESE CARVED IVORY FIGURES ON STANDS
7 to 11 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 900.00 Sold at $800

Lot 499

Lot #499: JAPANESE BRONZE PATINATED METAL VASE, MOUNTED AS A LAMP
Vase 15 3/4 in. (27 3/4 in. overall).
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 800.00 Sold at $250

Lot 500

Lot #500: TWO JAPANESE CARVED IVORY AND HARDWOOD FIGURE GROUPS
Together with a Japanese carved ivory figure group and two Japanese carved ivory and hardstone figures; largest figure group 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 6 in.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 450.00 Sold at $100