Lots 591 - 600

Lot 591

Lot #591: KAMBA (KENYA) CARVED WOOD TRIPOD STOOL
In a lucite box; 5 1/2 in., 8 1/2 in. diam.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 800.00

Lot 592

Lot #592: AFRICAN WOOD MORTAR AND PESTLE
Mortar 10 3/4 in., 5 1/2 in. diam. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the Brooklyn Museum.
Estimate: $ 150.00 - $ 250.00 Sold at $40

Lot 593

Lot #593: BENIN BRONZE SEATED FEMALE FIGURE
14 1/2 x 5 1/4 x 5 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $50

Lot 594

Lot #594: AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HEADREST
6 3/4 x 7 1/4 in. Provenance: From the collection of Douglas Cramer and Hubert Bush.
Estimate: $ 75.00 - $ 150.00 Sold at $50

Lot 595

Lot #595: AFRICAN CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A MAN
32 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $1600

Lot 596

Lot #596: AFRICAN CARVED IVORY FEMALE BUST
Together with a Chinese carved ivory bottle and a carved ivory bird figure mounted on rock crystal; tallest 4 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 150.00 - $ 250.00 Sold at $75

Lot 597

Lot #597: AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD MASK
16 1/2 x 6 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $50

Lot 598

Lot #598: AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD MASK
37 x 12 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $100

Lot 599

Lot #599: AFRICAN CARVED IVORY HORN
14 in.
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 200.00 Sold at $50

Lot 600

Lot #600: NEW GUINEA PADDLE BLADE
27 in.
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 150.00 Sold at $650