Lots 131 - 140

Lot 131

Lot #131: WLADISLAW CHMIELINSKI (1911-1979): OLD TOWN SQUARE IN WARSAW
Watercolor on paper, 9 1/4 x 13 1/8 in. (sight), signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Sold at $1600

Lot 132

Lot #132: ENGLISH SCHOOL: INTERIOR VIEW OF A MOORISH GALLERY
Watercolor on paper, 5 3/8 x 8 1/4 in. (image). Provenance: Chamberlin Gallery, NY.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $375

Lot 133

Lot #133: HENRI JOSEPH DUBOUCHET (1833-1909): THE FOUNTAIN OF POPE JULIUS, ROME
Watercolor and pencil on paper, 6 1/8 x 8 in., signed in pen lower left.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $175

Lot 134

Lot #134: THEOPHILE STEINLEN (1859-1923): PARIS SKETCH
Blue crayon on paper, 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (sight); signed.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $350

Lot 135

Lot #135: ATTRIBUTED TO THEOPHILE STEINLEN: CATS ON ROOFTOPS
Pencil and ink on paper, 9 3/8 x 3 1/2 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $275

Lot 136

Lot #136: ENGLISH SCHOOL: COACH PASSING THE MACCLESFIELD ARMS
Watercolor on paper, 10 1/8 x 16 1/8 in. (sight), signed and dated: TH Shepherd 1823.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 350.00 Sold at $700

Lot 137

Lot #137: ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLES HOFFBAUER: OUTSIDE TOWN
Watercolor on paper, 8 7/8 x 11 1/2 in. (sight), estate-stamped; framed.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00

Lot 138

Lot #138: EUROPEAN SCHOOL: CITY SCENE WITH HORSE AND CARRIAGE
Charcoal and colored chalk on paper, 17 1/2 x 13 3/4 in., bearing signature Isaac Israels lower right.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $100

Lot 139

Lot #139: VIRGINIA WOOLLEY (1884-1971): NEW ORLEANS COURTYARD
Gouache on paper, 5 5/8 x 4 3/8 in. 9sight), signed and dated '27. Provenance: Chamberlin Gallery, NY.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 350.00 Sold at $450

Lot 140

Lot #140: MAX KUEHNE (1880-1968): "LOOKING DOWN THE STREET"
Watercolor and pencil on paper, 14 1/4 x 19 1/4 in. (sight), signed.
Estimate: $ 150.00 - $ 250.00 Sold at $225