Lots 161 - 170

Lot 161

Lot #161: EUROPEAN SCHOOL: PORTRAIT STUDY OF GENTLEMAN
Charcoal on paper, 7 x 6 1/4 in. (image), bearing signature Lely.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00

Lot 162

Lot #162: ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-BAPTISTE LE PAON: CAVALRY AT REST
Gouache on paper, 8 1/4 x 12 3/8 in. (sight), signed.
Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 5000.00 Sold at $1200

Lot 163

Lot #163: FRENCH SCHOOL: RETURNING FROM THE CAMPAIGN
Watercolor and mixed media on paper, 9 1/2 x 7 3/4 in., unsigned.
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 200.00 Sold at $150

Lot 164

Lot #164: BENEDICT MASSON (1819-1893): HERCULES AND THE STYMPHALIAN BIRDS
Pen and ink on paper, 13 x 11 in., signed and with Chamberlin gallery exhibition label.
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 200.00 Sold at $225

Lot 165

Lot #165: MANNER OF CAMBIASO: "PROMETHEUS BOUND"
10 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $200

Lot 166

Lot #166: AFTER F. ZUCCARO: TADDEO ZUCCARO REBUFFED BY FRANCESCO IL SANT'ANGELO
Gouache on paper, 7 1/2 x 15 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 800.00 Sold at $600

Lot 167

Lot #167: ITALIAN SCHOOL: MADONNA AND CHILD ADORED BY THE SAINTS
Pen and ink with sepia wash, 14 1/4 x 9 7/8 in., unsigned. Provenance: H. Schickman Gallery, NY. Provenance: Ex Collection of Robertson and Mary Paige Alford, Norfolk, CT.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Sold at $3250

Lot 168

Lot #168: EUROPEAN SCHOOL: THE ENTOMBMENT
Watercolor on paper, 4 1/8 x 5 3/8 in. (sight). Provenance: Estate of Louis S. Auchincloss
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 800.00 Sold at $225

Lot 169

Lot #169: ITALIAN SCHOOL: "A SYBIL"
Ink on paper; 9 x 7 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 450.00 Sold at $150

Lot 170

Lot #170: CONTINENTAL SCHOOL: INTERIOR SCENE WITH FIGURES AND ANGEL
Ink and wash on paper, 13 1/4 x 18 1/2 in. (image), unsigned.
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00 Sold at $650