Lots 201 - 210

Lot 201

Lot #201: JOSEPH RAFFAEL (b. 1933): GOLDFISH
Lithograph in color on gray toned paper, signed in yellow pencil, 12 x 16 1/4 in. (sheet), numbered 23/40 and dated 1980.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $250

Lot 202

Lot #202: MERTON CLIVETTE (1868-1931): SCHOOL OF FISH #105
Gouache on paper, 22 5/8 x 28 3/8 in. (sheet), signed. Provenance: Estate of Merton Clivette; thence by descent in the family. For more information see Stair auction, December 4, 2010, lots 138 – 152..
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 1000.00

Lot 203

Lot #203: GEORGE COPELAND AULT (1891-1948): PROVINCETOWN WATERFRONT
Watercolor and pencil on paper, 15 1/2 x 18 in. (sight), signed and dated '21 in pencil. Note: Proceeds from sale to benefit the Olana Partnership.
Estimate: $ 1500.00 - $ 3000.00 Sold at $1000

Lot 204

Lot #204: 20TH C. SCHOOL: BEACHSCAPE WITH SAILBOATS
Gouache on paper, 8 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (image), signed Wimercuse and dated 1946.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $125

Lot 205

Lot #205: FRENCH SCHOOL: "RETOUR DU CHATEAU D'ARQUES"
Watercolor on paper, 7 1/8 x 10 1/4 in., signed Fabritzius and dated '65 and with Shepard Gallery, NYC exhibition label on verso. Provenance: Estate of Louis S. Auchincloss
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $150

Lot 206

Lot #206: FRENCH SCHOOL: VIEW OF VERSAILLES/WESTERN FACADE
Pen and ink with watercolor on paper, 12 1/4 x 18 in. (image), unsigned.
Estimate: $ 700.00 - $ 900.00 Sold at $750

Lot 207

Lot #207: ENGLISH SCHOOL: THE RYE HOUSE
Charcoal on toned paper, 10 x 14 1/2 in. (image), unsigned.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $100

Lot 208

Lot #208: BRITISH SCHOOL: PRIMITIVE CASTLE VIEW
Watercolor on paper, 16 5/8 x 20 5/8 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $75

Lot 209

Lot #209: BENJAMIN WILLIAMS LEADER (1831-1923): FIGURES ON A PATH THROUGH THE WOODS
Watercolor on paper, 9 1/4 x 13 1/4 in. (sight), signed and dated 1894.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $400

Lot 210

Lot #210: JAMES A.M. WHISTLER (1834-1903): BILLINGSGATE
Etching on paper, 6 x 8 7/8 in. (plate, sight); signed and dated 1859 in the plate.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $425