Lots 91 - 100

Lot #91: JOHN WHITE ABBOTT (1763-1851): AFTER CLAUDE LORRAIN, CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES
Sepia ink and wash on paper, 7 1/8 x 8 7/8 in. (sight). Provenance: Richard L. Feigen & Co., NY.
Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #92: JOHN WHITE ABBOTT (1763-1851): AFTER SALVATOR ROSA, WOMAN & CHILD
Ink and wash on paper, 6 7/8 x 4 7/16 in. (sight), initialed lower left: SR/JWA.

Lot #93: FRENCH SCHOOL: LANDSCAPE
Pencil with highlighting on paper, 5 1/2 x 7 1/8 in. (sight), initialed lower left: H.M.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $200

Lot #94: DAVID WILKIE (1785-1841): STUDY OF A SEATED MAN
Pencil and sepia ink on paper, 4 3/4 x 3 7/8 in. (sight), handwriting visible on verso. Provenance: Richard L. Feigen & Co., NY.
Estimate: $ 2500.00 - $ 3500.00 Sold at $2900

Lot #95: BRITISH SCHOOL: SAILING PAST THE WHITE CLIFFS
Gouache on paper, 7 1/2 x 14 1/8 in. (image, sight).
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $475

Lot #96: AFTER GILBERT STUART, GEORGE LAWRENCE (1812-1884): GEORGE WASHINGTON
Chalk on buff paper, 24 x 18 in. (sight), signed, inscribed and dated 1855. Provenance: Property from the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $300

Lot #97: DAVID JOHNSON (1827-1908): GROUP OF DRAWINGS
Pencil sketches on paper, some with highlighting, most identified as to place, some dated; various sizes.
Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00 Sold at $850

Lot #98: BRITISH SCHOOL, EARLY 19TH C.
Pen and ink studies laid down on paper, the painting "Hector and Andromeda" by Thomas Shorland; 16 3/4 x 14 3/4 in., 7 3/4 x 6 1/4 in. (sheet).
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $150

Lot #99: THOMAS MORAN (1837-1926): "MORNING" EAST HAMPTON
Five etchings, 3 from canceled plates, 11 7/8 x 17 7/8 in. (plate), all signed in the plate and dated 1886; the 2 good impressions signed in pencil below image.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $550

Lot #100: FOUR PAINTINGS OF CHINESE SUBJECTS
Watercolors on paper laid down, each 13 1/2 x 18 in. (image, sight).
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00

To Top