Lots 241 - 250

Lot 241

Lot #241: HENRI-JOSEPH HARPIGNIES: WOMAN IN DEEP THOUGHT
Pencil on paper, 11 1/8 x 7 3/4 in., signed in ink lower right.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $450

Lot 242

Lot #242: FRENCH SCHOOL: RECLINING FEMALE NUDE
Pastel and charcoal drawing, illegibly signed lower right; 14 x 22 in. (image).
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 350.00 Sold at $350

Lot 243

Lot #243: WALTER SHIRLAW (1838-1909): STUDY OF ANGELS
Gouache on paper affixed to artistboard, 19 1/2 x 24 5/8 in., signed lower left.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $450

Lot 244

Lot #244: RUSSIAN SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN
Watercolor on paper, signed in pencil.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00

Lot 245

Lot #245: ANDERS ZORN (1860-1920): "SAPPHO"
Etching, signed in pencil lower left; 8 x 7 in. (plate).
Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00 Sold at $650

Lot 246

Lot #246: SUZANNE VALADON (1865-1938): NUDE BOY
Pencil on paper, 6 1/2 x 4 1/16 in. (sight), signed lower right. Exhibition label from Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center on backing and loan labels from the Busch Reisinger Museum, The Fogg Art Museum and The Brooklyn Museum. Provenance: the Estate of Mary Warburg.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Sold at $4250

Lot 247

Lot #247: HENRY KOHLER (b. 1927): JOCKEY WEIGHING IN (JOHNNY GREENWALL, STUDY III)
Mixed media on paper, 13 7/8 x 9 7/8 in. (sight), signed lower left.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $1100

Lot 248

Lot #248: ALEXANDER CHARLES ROBINSON (1867-1952): CHURCH NEAR THE FIELDS
Watercolor on paper, 12 x 16 3/4 in. (sheet), laid down on cardboard; signed and dated '95 lower right.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $200

Lot 249

Lot #249: ATTRIBUTED TO EUGENE DELACROIX: EQUINE STUDY
Pen and ink on paper, 6 3/4 x 4 7/8 in. (sight), estate stamped lower right.
Estimate: $ 1500.00 - $ 2500.00 Sold at $1200

Lot 250

Lot #250: ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANNES BOSBOOM: CHURCH INTERIOR
Watercolor on paper, 12 x 8 5/8 in. (sight), signed "J Bosboom" lower left and inscribed indistinctly lower right.
Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 5000.00