Lots 531 - 540

Lot #531: FRENCH SCHOOL: ARCHITECTURAL STUDY
Pen, ink and gouache; 7 1/8 x 10 in. Provenance: Faerber & Maison, Ltd., London.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $400

Lot #532: AFTER GUERCINO: LANDSCAPE WITH TRAVELER
Ink on paper, 11 1/4 x 16 1/2 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $900

Lot #533: JOHANN TRAUST (1639-1700): ALPHABET
Ink and wash on paper; 6 3/4 x 7 5/8 in. Provenance: Faerber & Maison, Ltd., London.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Sold at $5000

Lot #534: AFTER WENCESLAUS HOLLAR VON PRACHNA (1607-1677): CATHEDRAL INTERIOR
Etching, 12 x 8 1/2 in. (trimmed), signed in plate; 12 x 8 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $100

Lot #535: NO LOT

Lot #536: EUROPEAN SCHOOL: CATHEDRAL INTERIOR
Etching, 15 x 9 1/2 in. signed indistinctly and numbered 33/100
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $300

Lot #537: JOSEPH PENNELL (1857-1926): ENTRANCE TO HENRY VII'S CHAPEL, WESTMINSTER
Etching, 11 x 8 7/16 in. (image), signed below the image.
Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00

Lot #538: JOHNSTONE BAIRD (19TH/20TH C.): THE INNS OF COURT
Etching, 12 1/2 x 7 in., signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 150.00 - $ 250.00

Lot #539: HEDLEY FITTON (1859-1929): ST. ANDREW'S CASTLE, FIFE
Etching, 11 1/2 x 11 in., signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $125

Lot #540: INDIAN SCHOOL: "THE TRADES"
Watercolors on paper, depicting several Indian trades, including a tank digger, tanjore prize fighters, etc, all neatly framed and backed onto silk mats in giltwood frames; each approx. 10 1/2 x 7 3/4 in.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Sold at $2300