Lot
#531: FRENCH SCHOOL: ARCHITECTURAL STUDY
Pen, ink and gouache; 7 1/8 x 10 in. Provenance:
Faerber & Maison,
Ltd., London.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold
at $400 |
Lot
#532: AFTER GUERCINO: LANDSCAPE
WITH TRAVELER
Ink on paper, 11 1/4 x 16 1/2 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $900 |
Lot
#533: JOHANN TRAUST (1639-1700):
ALPHABET
Ink and wash on paper; 6 3/4 x 7 5/8 in. Provenance:
Faerber & Maison, Ltd., London.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Sold at $5000 |
Lot
#534: AFTER WENCESLAUS HOLLAR
VON PRACHNA (1607-1677): CATHEDRAL INTERIOR
Etching, 12 x 8 1/2 in. (trimmed), signed in plate;
12 x 8 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $100 |
Lot
#535: NO LOT |
Lot
#536: EUROPEAN SCHOOL: CATHEDRAL
INTERIOR
Etching, 15 x 9 1/2 in. signed indistinctly and numbered
33/100
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $300 |
Lot
#537: JOSEPH PENNELL (1857-1926):
ENTRANCE TO HENRY VII'S CHAPEL, WESTMINSTER
Etching, 11 x 8 7/16 in. (image), signed below the image.
Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00 |
Lot
#538: JOHNSTONE BAIRD (19TH/20TH
C.): THE INNS OF COURT
Etching, 12 1/2 x 7 in., signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 150.00 - $ 250.00 |
Lot
#539: HEDLEY FITTON (1859-1929):
ST. ANDREW'S CASTLE, FIFE
Etching, 11 1/2 x 11 in., signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $125 |
Lot
#540: INDIAN SCHOOL: "THE
TRADES"
Watercolors on paper, depicting several Indian trades,
including a tank digger, tanjore prize fighters, etc,
all neatly framed and backed onto silk mats in giltwood
frames; each approx. 10 1/2 x 7 3/4 in.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Sold at $2300 |