Lots 551 - 560

Lot #551: ENGLISH SCHOOL: PAIR OF MALE ACADEMIC STUDIES
Drawings, 19 1/2 x 14 1/4 in. each. Possibly by John Hamilton Mortimer (1741-1779).
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

Lot #552: EUGENE CARRIERE (1849-1909): COLLECTION OF FOUR SMALL NOTEBOOK DRAWINGS
Comprising figural and landscape studies, estate stamped various sizes, largest: 4 1/4 x 5 7/8 in.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $400

Lot #553: EUGENE CARRIERE (1849-1906): A COLLECTION OF FIVE FIGURAL STUDIES
Charcoal on paper, various sizes, most signed or with artist's stamp; largest: 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00 Sold at $500

Lot #554: AMERICAN SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN AND A PORTRAIT OF A STUDENT
Both pastel on paper, 11 1/4 x 8 5/8 in. and 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 in. (sight); together with a gouache profile portrait of a lady, 12 7/8 x 9 1/8 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00 Sold at $1400

Lot #555: ADALINE FRENCH: "ICEBERGS"
Charcoal and chalk on sandpaper; 18 x 23 in. Provenance: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, NY.
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00 Sold at $1500

Lot #556: FRENCH SCHOOL: GATHERING BY THE RUINS
Ink and wash on paper, 9 x 13 3/4 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00 Sold at $1500

Lot #556A: EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH C.): TAVERN SCENE
Pencil on paper, 21 3/4 x 28 in.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $50

Lot #557: EUROPEAN SCHOOL: "THE COMING STORM"
Lithograph in colors, 18 x 22 1/2 in., signed illegibly lower right.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $100

Lot #558: LUDWIG MICHALEK (1859-1942): HEADING HOME
Etching and aquatint in colors, 9 x 13 in. (image), signed below the image lower right.
Estimate: $ 150.00 - $ 250.00 Sold at $75

Lot #559: JOHN M. AIKEN (1880-1961): WINTER VIEW
Signed lower right, numbered 29/50 lower left; 8 1/2 x 14 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $250

Lot #560: BRITISH SCHOOL: VIEW FROM BELLARY ROCK
Watercolor, 30 1/4 x 14 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 700.00 - $ 900.00 Sold at $400