Lots 701 - 710

Lot #701: WILLAIM LANGLEY (1852-1922): SAND DUNES, OCEAN AND MOUNTAINS
Oil on canvas, 16 x 24 in., monogrammed lower right.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Sold at $ 900

Lot #702: ALBERTA LUHMANN: SAILBOAT OFF THE COAST
Oil on canvas, 18 x 30 in., signed and dated lower left: Alberta Luhmann/1895.
Estimate: $ 700.00 - $ 900.00 Sold at $ 600

Lot #703: AMERICAN SCHOOL: IN THE VALLEY OF THE LOWER HUDSON
Oil on canvas, relined, 16 1/8 x 20 1/8 in., unsigned with torn label on back of stretcher: National Academy of Design, partial artist's name: Alan C.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 325

Lot #704: AMERICAN SCHOOL: BEACH SCENE
Oil on canvas laid down on board, signed lower right, H.M. Cahours; 11 1/2 x 14 in.
Estimate: $ 700.00 - $ 900.00 Sold at $ 500

Lot #705: WALTER STUEMPFIG (1914-1970): FLOAT ON THE SCHUYLKILL
Oil on canvas, 32 1/2 x 40 in.
Estimate: $ 8000.00 - $ 12,000.00 Sold at $ 12,000

Lot #706: RUSSIAN SCHOOL: PORT SCENE
Oil on canvas, relined, 16 3/4 x 23 3/4 in., signed in Cyrillic lower left and dated 1904. Provenance: From the collection of Mr. Gordon Getty, San Francisco, CA.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 4750

Lot #707: AMERICAN SCHOOL: SAILING AT NIGHT
Oil on craddled panel, 7 5/8 x 11 3/4 in., signed A. Ryder lower left.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $ 375

Lot #708: HOWARD EVERETT SMITH (1885-1970): CRASHING WAVES
Oil on canvas, 28 x 36 in., signed and dated '43 lower left.
Estimate: $ 1200.00 - $ 1800.00

Lot #709: WILLIAM GAY YORK (1817-1882): THE MARCELLUS
Oil on canvas, relined, 26 x 36 in., inscribed lower right: Wm York L pool/ Sep 1861.
Estimate: $ 18,000.00 - $ 22,000.00 Sold at $ 35,000

Lot #710: AMERICAN SCHOOL: STEAMSHIP
Oil on canvas, 14 x 22 in., signed and dated lower right: B. Tornroth 1916.
Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00 Sold at $ 2000