Lot
#491: FRENCH
SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN
Pastel on paper, 4 5/8 x 3 3/4 in. (sight). Provenance: From
the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 |
Lot
#491A: FRENCH
SCHOOL: PAULINE JOSEPHE POTONIE
Watercolor on paper, 10 1/8 x 8 1/8 in. (sight).
Estimate:
$ 500.00 - $ 700.00 |
Lot
#492: ALFRED EDWARD CHALON (1780-1860): TWO PORTRAITS
Gouache on paper laid down on paper, 12 x 9 1/4 in. and 14
1/2 x 11 1/2 in., both signed lower left AE Chalon. Provenance:
From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00
Lot
#493: ALFRED EDWARD CHALON (1780-1860): PORTRAIT
OF A GENTLEMAN
Watercolor on paper, 8 7/8 x 8 1/8 in. (sight), signed and
dated 1824.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 125
Lot
#494: FRENCH SCHOOL: WOMAN IN 18TH C. COSTUME
Ink and wash on paper laid down on paper, 6 1/8 x 6 in. (image).
Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $ 100 |
Lot
#495: FRENCH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
Pastel on paper, 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 in. (sight), inscribed at
right side: Lui même/Berlin 179 [?]. Provenance: From
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $ 325 |
Lot
#496: ENGLISH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN
Pastel on paper laid down on canvas, 12 x 10 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 450.00 Sold at $ 175
Lot
#497: ENGLISH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
Pastel on paper, 21 5/8 x 14 1/2 in. (sight), signed and inscribed
lower right, John Hayter/18 Foley Place/Portand Place/London.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 125 |
Lot
#498: FRENCH SCHOOL: GENTLEMAN IN A BLUE FROCK COAT
Watercolor on paper, 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 in. (sight). Provenance:
Estimate: $200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold
at $ 300 |
Lot
#499: ENGLISH SCHOOL: MONKEY BUSINESS-TWO PAINTINGS
Watercolors on paper, each image: 4 3/4 x 6 3/4 in. Provenance:
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 1800 |
Lot
#500: ENGLISH SCHOOL: RALPH ALLEN HOUSE, BATH
Ink and wash on paper, 9 3/4 x 13 in. Provenance: From the estate
of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 200 |