Lots 491 - 500

Lot #491: FRENCH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN
Pastel on paper, 4 5/8 x 3 3/4 in. (sight). Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00

Lot #491A: FRENCH SCHOOL: PAULINE JOSEPHE POTONIE
Watercolor on paper, 10 1/8 x 8 1/8 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

Lot #492: ALFRED EDWARD CHALON (1780-1860): TWO PORTRAITS
Gouache on paper laid down on paper, 12 x 9 1/4 in. and 14 1/2 x 11 1/2 in., both signed lower left AE Chalon. Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

Lot #493: ALFRED EDWARD CHALON (1780-1860): PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
Watercolor on paper, 8 7/8 x 8 1/8 in. (sight), signed and dated 1824.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 125

Lot #494: FRENCH SCHOOL: WOMAN IN 18TH C. COSTUME
Ink and wash on paper laid down on paper, 6 1/8 x 6 in. (image). Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $ 100

Lot #495: FRENCH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
Pastel on paper, 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 in. (sight), inscribed at right side: Lui même/Berlin 179 [?]. Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $ 325

Lot #496: ENGLISH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN
Pastel on paper laid down on canvas, 12 x 10 in. (sight). Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 450.00 Sold at $ 175

Lot #497: ENGLISH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
Pastel on paper, 21 5/8 x 14 1/2 in. (sight), signed and inscribed lower right, John Hayter/18 Foley Place/Portand Place/London.
Lot #498: FRENCH SCHOOL: GENTLEMAN IN A BLUE FROCK COAT
Watercolor on paper, 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 in. (sight). Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $ 300

Lot #499: ENGLISH SCHOOL: MONKEY BUSINESS-TWO PAINTINGS
Watercolors on paper, each image: 4 3/4 x 6 3/4 in. Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 1800

Lot #500: ENGLISH SCHOOL: RALPH ALLEN HOUSE, BATH
Ink and wash on paper, 9 3/4 x 13 in. Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 200

To Top