Lots 921 - 930

Lot #921: AFTER FRERE: "THE LESSON ON THE FLAGEOLET"
Oil on canvas, 12 1/4 x 10 1/8 in., signed and dated on verso Geo. R. Turnbull/1865.
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 200.00 Sold at $ 100

Lot #922: BENJAMIN FRANKLIN REINHART (1829-1885): HOME FROM SCHOOL
Oil on canvas, 14 1/8 x 12 1/8 in., signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 4000.00

Lot #923: JOHN BEAUFAIN IRVING (1826-1877): MOST AMUSING
Oil on artist panel, 8 1/4 x 9 5/8 in., signed and dated 1873 lower right.
Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00 Sold at $ 1500

Lot #924: AMERICAN SCHOOL: OLD NEW YORK
Gouache and pencil en grisaille, 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 in. (image, sight), signed and dated lower right, W.T. Smedley 1885.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #924A: LOUIS GRIFFITN (1875-1956): "AYE AYE SIR"
Pencil on paper, 5 5/8 x 7 3/8 in. (sight), initialed and titled lower right.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00

Lot #925: GEORGE W. WHITTAKER (1841-1916): ARTIST IN HIS STUDIO
Oil on wood panel, 15 x 24 in., signed lower right. Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $ 1700

Lot #926: ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDER RUTHERFORD (1826-1851): STILL LIFE WITH HATS AND BOOTS
Oil on canvas, relined, 17 x 14 in., initialed and dated lower left A.R. 1848.
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00 Sold at $ 900
Lot #927: AMERICAN SCHOOL: ARTIST PAINTING BY A WINDOW
Oil on artistboard, 12 x 14 in. Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00 Sold at $ 1800

Lot #928: AMERICAN SCHOOL: LANDSCAPE WITH OX CART
Oil on tin, 12 1/8 x 18 in., unsigned.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 150

Lot #929: MOUNTAIN LAKE
Oil on canvas, laid down on masonite, 14 x 22 in.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 500
Lot #930: KARL TERMOHLEN (b. 1863): BLAZING SKY
Oil on canvas, 9 x 11 1/2 in., signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $ 800

To Top