Lot
#971: H.
UNDERHILL: "THE ROOKERY"
Oil on masonite, 14 1/4 x 20 in., signed lower right and titled
on verso.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold
at $ 375 |
Lot
#972: WILHELM GOEBEL: TURKEY IN THE WOODS
Oil on panel, 19 x 28 in., signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 250
Lot
#973: FRANKLIN BROOKE VOSS (1880-1953): "WALLFLOWER"
Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 1/4 in., signed and dated lower left
1948; identified on verso as "Wallflower" and with
breeder's name.
Estimate: $ 1500.00 - $ 2500.00 Sold at
$ 13,000
Lot
#974: RICHARD STONE REEVES (1919-2005): HANNAH'S
HILL
Oil on masonite, 8 x 6 in., titled, signed and dated 1964.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 1600 |
Lot
#975: AMERICAN SCHOOL: AT THE RACE TRACK
Oil on canvas, 19 x 29 in., signed illegibly lower left.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $
1300
Lot
#976: ENGLISH SCHOOL: A FALSE START-EPSOM DOWNS
Gouache on tinted paper, 10 1/4 x 14 1/4 in. (sight), inscribed
lower right, signed Julien Beer and dated 1895.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 400 |
Lot
#977: HENRY KOEHLER (b. 1927): "ZACCIO OVER
ACADEMIC FREEDOM"
The victory at Belmont Park, October 11, 1979. Gouache on paper,
17 3/8 x 22 7/8 in. (sight), signed lower left.
Estimate: $ 1800.00 - $ 2200.00 Sold
at $ 5500 |
Lot
#978: AMERICAN SCHOOL: "ZACCIO, AFTER THE
COLONIA CUP"
Acrylic on watercolor paper, 4 x 6 in. (sight); together
with a watercolor, 8 x 10 in. (sight), signed and dated
Phlllip S___
'86.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $ 550 |
Lot
#979: REYNOLD WEIDENAAR (1915-1985): "EVER
THE WEB"
Oil on linen, laid down on masonite, 10 x 14 in. Provenance:
From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 650 |
Lot
#979A: MARA MCAFEE (1929-1984): "FIND
THE BRID"
Oil on canvas, 16 x 16 in., signed lower right.
Estimate:
$ 300.00 - $ 500.00 |
Lot
#980: AMERICAN SCHOOL: NAVY PLANE
Oil on canvasboard, 22 x 30 in., signed and dated Charles H.
Hubbell 1943. Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 900 |