Lots 971 - 980

Lot #971: H. UNDERHILL: "THE ROOKERY"
Oil on masonite, 14 1/4 x 20 in., signed lower right and titled on verso.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 375

Lot #972: WILHELM GOEBEL: TURKEY IN THE WOODS
Oil on panel, 19 x 28 in., signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 250

Lot #973: FRANKLIN BROOKE VOSS (1880-1953): "WALLFLOWER"
Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 1/4 in., signed and dated lower left 1948; identified on verso as "Wallflower" and with breeder's name.
Estimate: $ 1500.00 - $ 2500.00 Sold at $ 13,000

Lot #974: RICHARD STONE REEVES (1919-2005): HANNAH'S HILL
Oil on masonite, 8 x 6 in., titled, signed and dated 1964.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 1600

Lot #975: AMERICAN SCHOOL: AT THE RACE TRACK
Oil on canvas, 19 x 29 in., signed illegibly lower left.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 1300

Lot #976: ENGLISH SCHOOL: A FALSE START-EPSOM DOWNS
Gouache on tinted paper, 10 1/4 x 14 1/4 in. (sight), inscribed lower right, signed Julien Beer and dated 1895.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $ 400
Lot #977: HENRY KOEHLER (b. 1927): "ZACCIO OVER ACADEMIC FREEDOM"
The victory at Belmont Park, October 11, 1979. Gouache on paper, 17 3/8 x 22 7/8 in. (sight), signed lower left.
Estimate: $ 1800.00 - $ 2200.00 Sold at $ 5500

Lot #978: AMERICAN SCHOOL: "ZACCIO, AFTER THE COLONIA CUP"
Acrylic on watercolor paper, 4 x 6 in. (sight); together with a watercolor, 8 x 10 in. (sight), signed and dated Phlllip S___ '86.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $ 550

Lot #979: REYNOLD WEIDENAAR (1915-1985): "EVER THE WEB"
Oil on linen, laid down on masonite, 10 x 14 in. Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 650
Lot #979A: MARA MCAFEE (1929-1984): "FIND THE BRID"
Oil on canvas, 16 x 16 in., signed lower right.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00
Lot #980: AMERICAN SCHOOL: NAVY PLANE
Oil on canvasboard, 22 x 30 in., signed and dated Charles H. Hubbell 1943. Provenance: From the estate of William M.V. Kingsland.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $ 900

To Top