Lots 291 - 300

Lot 291

Lot #291: ATTILIO SALEMME (1911-1955): INTERSECTION OF A DREAM
Oil on canvas, 14 x 20 in. signed and dated '46.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $6000

Lot 292

Lot #292: MID-20TH C. SCHOOL: SEAGULLS AND LANDSCAPE
Oil on board, signed Evan lower left; 18 x 24 in.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $250

Lot 293

Lot #293: 20TH C. SCHOOL: FACES IN PROFILE
Watercolor on paper, signed Evan and dated '50 lower right and left; 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 in. (image).
Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 200.00 Sold at $300

Lot 294

Lot #294: ADELE BRANDWEN (1906-1964): "THE MARSH"
Oil on canvas, 16 x 26 in., signed in ink lower right. Ex collection Nelson Rockefeller.
Estimate: $ 50.00 - $ 75.00 Sold at $175

Lot 295

Lot #295: AMERICAN SCHOOL: BATHERS
Gouache on paper, 7 1/4 x 8 1/2 in. (sight), bearing signature and date.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $3750

Lot 296

Lot #296: ABRAHAM HARRITON (1893-1986): VENETIAN LANDSCAPE
Oil on canvas, signed lower right, remnant of a Carnegie Institute label on verso; 28 x 36 in.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00

Lot 297

Lot #297: ANNE PENCHASOFF: GARDEN VIEW
Oil on canvas, 36 x 40 in., signed.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $2000

Lot 298

Lot #298: ALFRED KHOURI (1915-1962): "MY DAUGHTER JANINE"
Oil on wood palette, 12 x 15 1/2 in., signed. Provenance: Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, Virginia, proceeds to benefit the Acquisitions Fund.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $300

Lot 299

Lot #299: GRETA MATSON (KHOURI) (1915-2004): "TRILBY" (THE WAR BRIDE)
Oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in., signed. Exhibition label on verso dated 1943. Provenance: Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, Virginia, proceeds to benefit the Acquisitions Fund.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $200

Lot 300

Lot #300: RYONOSUKE FUKUI (1923-1986): E. P. A.
Colored print, 9 x 8 1/4 in. (sight), signed lower right and initialed lower left.
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00 Sold at $550