Lot #511: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): FOUR ILLUSTRATIONS FROM MYTHOLOGICAL AND LITERARY SOURCES
Three drypoint etchings and one lithograph, all signed in pencil; 11 x 17 1/2 in., 13 1/2 x 11 1/2 in., 13 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. and 17 1/ x 14 in. (sheets).
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $375 |
Lot #512: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): STILL LIFE AND MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE
Etchings, 13 x 9 1/4 in. and 10 5/8 x 15 in. (sheet), signed and titled in pencil.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $550 |
Lot #513: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): TWO PORTRAITS OF WOMEN
Engraving and etching; 19 x 14 3/4 in. and 17 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. (sheet), titled and signed in pencil.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $200 |
Lot #514: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): TWO LANDSCAPE STUDIES
Etchings, signed and titled in pencil; 10 1/2 x 14 3/4 in. and 12 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (sheet).
Estimate: $ 700.00 - $ 900.00 Sold at $475 |
Lot #515: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): FELINE STUDY
Lithograph, signed in pencil; 12 3/8 x 19 in., together with a portrait etching; 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $175 |
Lot #516: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): TWO ETCHINGS
Both signed and titled in pencil; 10 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. and 8 x 10 3/4 in. (sheet).
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 800.00 |
Lot #517: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): A SERIES OF PORTRAITS OF MEN
Lithographs, one in color, each signed and identified in pencil; 17 x 13 1/2 in., 13 1/4 x 12 in., 17 x 12 1/2 in. and 13 x 12 1/4 in. (sheets).
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $200 |
Lot #518: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): FOUR MYTHOLOGICAL STUDIES
Three drypoint etchings, one lithograph, all signed in pencil; 18 x 12 3/4 in., 18 3/4 x 12 1/2 in. and 16 x 11 in. (sheets).
Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 900.00 Sold at $550 |
Lot #519: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): FOUR PORTRAITS OF WOMEN
Drypoint etchings, all signed in pencil and some identified on the mounts; 13 x 10 1/2 in., 17 3/4 x 13 in., `3 x 9 1/4 in. and 12 3/4 x 10 1/4 in. (sheets).
Lot #520: LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925): TWO FIGURAL STUDIES
Etchings, 10 3/4 x 9 in. and 14 x 10 1/2 in. (sheet), signed and titled in pencil.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $150 |