Lots 541 - 550

Lot 541

Lot #541: SOUTHEAST ASIAN CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF BUDDHA
Traces of gilding, on octagonal lotus stand, inscribed underneath; 17 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 4000.00 Sold at $4500

Lot 542

Lot #542: PAIR OF ANGLO-INDIAN STYLE BONE-INLAID FAUX EBONY WALL MIRRORS
26 x 18 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 450.00 Sold at $425

Lot 543

Lot #543: GANDHARAN-STYLE CARVED SCHIST HEAD OF A BODHISATTVA
9 x 5 1/2 in.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 800.00 Sold at $3250

Lot 544

Lot #544: GANDHARAN-STYLE CARVED SANDSTONE HEAD
Mounted on stand; 8 in.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $3250

Lot 545

Lot #545: INDIAN SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A COURTESAN
Mixed media on paper, matted and framed; 10 1/4 x 6 1/4 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00 Sold at $1400

Lot 546

Lot #546: INDIAN MOTHER-OF-PEARL INLAID BRASS AND STEEL KIRPAN WITH LEATHER SCABBARD
13 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

Lot 547

Lot #547: SOUTH INDIAN BRONZE FIGURE OF A BODHISATTVA AND A BRONZE FIGURE OF A NANDI BULL
7 1/4 and 4 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $100

Lot 548

Lot #548: INDIAN CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF A REARING HORSE AND A CHINESE RELIEF-CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD PANEL
27 1/2 x 30 x 14 3/4 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $100

Lot 549

Lot #549: PAIR OF ANGLO-INDIAN PAINTED IVORY PLAQUES IN CARVED ROSEWOOD FRAMES
Plaques 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00 Sold at $325

Lot 550

Lot #550: INDIAN SCHOOL: LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES
Gouache on paper, matted and framed; 9 1/4 x 7 1/2 in. (sight). Provenance: Ex Collection of Robertson and Mary Paige Alford, Norfolk, CT.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00 Sold at $1400