Lots 551 - 560

Lot 551

Lot #551: TWO INDIAN HARDWOOD SCREENS
Taller 56 1/2 x 21 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $50

Lot 552

Lot #552: INDIAN CARVED WOOD LINTEL
23 x 58 in.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $325

Lot 553

Lot #553: GANGETIC VALLEY-STYLE VERDIGRIS BRONZE ANTHROPOMORPHIC FIGURE
11 1/2 x 16 1/4 in.
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $1500

Lot 554

Lot #554: INDIAN SCHOOL: LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES AND PEACOCK
Gouache on silk; 19 1/2 x 30 in. Provenance: Ex Collection of Robertson and Mary Paige Alford, Norfolk, CT.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $150

Lot 555

Lot #555: INDIAN CARVED SANDSTONE FIGURE
Mounted on stand; 33 in.
Estimate: $ 700.00 - $ 900.00 Sold at $13,000

Lot 555A

Lot #555A: SURESH KUMAR (INDIAN, B.1973): "PALANQUIN PEOPLE"
Mixed media; 74 in. diam.
Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

Lot 556

Lot #556: INDIAN SCHOOL: THREE FIGURES
Gouache on faux ivory, framed; 13 1/2 x 10 in.
Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot 557

Lot #557: INDIAN SCHOOL: LANDSCAPE WITH DEITIES
Gouache on paper, framed; 7 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 250.00 - $ 500.00 Sold at $8500

Lot 558

Lot #558: INDIAN SCHOOL: PROCESSIONAL SCENE
Gouache on silk, framed; 27 1/2 x 41 3/4 in.
Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Sold at $400

Lot 559

Lot #559: INDIAN SCHOOL: TWO PORTRAITS
Gouache on paper, matted and framed; 9 1/4 x 6 in. (sight).
Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00 Sold at $375

Lot 560

Lot #560: INDIAN CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF GANESHA AND A FIGURE OF A FOUR-ARMED FEMALE DEITY
Mounted on rosewood stands; figures 7 1/2 and 8 in.
Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00 Sold at $750